Getting Married While on a Visitor Visa

On September 1, 2017, the Department of State updated the legal standard in determining what behavior constitutes a “misrepresentation” for purposes of determining inadmissibility. The U.S. immigration laws state that “any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or […]

Continue reading →

The End of DACA

On September 5, 2017, President Trump’s administration announced that they would be cancelling the DACA program, which was introduced by President Obama in 2012. This announcement was made after much uncertainty about the president’s position on the program throughout his candidacy for president, as well as during his presidency. DACA, or Deferred Action for Childhood […]

Continue reading →

Visiting the U.S.

Thousands of visitors come to the U.S. daily, from all over the world.  Some folks may come to the U.S. to remain for a long period of time for work, and others only come to visit.  For those that want to only visit, there are many different ways to enter the U.S.  For example, they […]

Continue reading →

Immigration Today, and the RAISE Act

The White House recently introduced a new immigration bill, called the “Reforming American Immigration for a Strong Economy Act,” or “RAISE Act.” The Bill proposes to eliminate the Diversity Visa Program, limit the number of refugees allowed in to the U.S. every year to 50,000, and to reduce the number of visas available to extended […]

Continue reading →

Naturalizing With A Criminal Record

Naturalization is the process by which a foreign national becomes a citizen of the United States.  Of course, there are certain requirements that must be met before one can become a U.S. citizen.  Generally speaking, one must be 18 years or older, be a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) for at least five years preceding the […]

Continue reading →

Bona Fide Marriage Waiver

Conditional residence is given to an applicant that is applying for permanent residence through a spouse, and the marriage is less than two years old.  A conditional resident has all the benefits of a permanent resident, except that the conditional resident will receive a green card valid for two years, not ten.  Before the conditional […]

Continue reading →

TPS a Pathway To Green Card

March 31, 2017, the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals in Ramirez v. Brown, came down with a decision that will help many people with Temporary Protected Status (TPS), pave a pathway to citizenship.  Essentially, the Court reasoned that being granted TPS satisfies the notion of being “admitted” for the purposes of adjustment of status.  Remember, […]

Continue reading →