Citizenship

A foreign national could be eligible to become a citizen of the U.S. if they have been a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) for five years, and meet certain other eligibility requirements under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).  For those married to a U.S. citizen, you may be eligible to become a citizen of the U.S. within three years of becoming a LPR!

  • Naturalization
  • Medical Waivers
  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA)
  • Derivative Citizenship (N-600)

If you have any questions about becoming a citizen of the U.S., contact us to talk to one of our experienced immigration lawyers today!